1st-In-Aromatheraphy.com

Eucalyptus Oil
 
 

Eucalyptus Oil

 
was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called 'Sydney peppermint'. It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil.

The Eucalyptus uses a lot of water while growing, thus it drains land where usually malaria was found, making it a healthier climate for living.

 
The 'eu' and 'kalypto' means 'well' and 'covered' in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud and is thrown off as the flower expands. The Australian Aborigines calls the Eucalyptus 'kino'. One of their uses for it was to cover serious wounds with the leaves.

The Eucalyptus uses a lot of water while growing, thus it drains land where usually malaria was found, making it a healthier climate for living.

Origin of eucalyptus oil: The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees and they have blue-green long, narrow, tough leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.

Oil properties: Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. It is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.

Characteristics: Colorless to pale yellow with a strong, fresh, camphorous odor and woody undertone.

Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried leaves and mature branches.

Country of Origin: Spain

Method of Farming: Conventional

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Eucalyptus are: Camphene, Citronellal, Fenchene, Phellandrene and Cineole.

Precautions: Eucalyptus oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of the oil may cause headaches.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Eucalyptus oil include: analgesic, anti-rheumatic, anti-neuralgic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, rubefacient and stimulant.

Uses: Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.

Eucalyptus oil is useful as warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites

Eucalyptus oil can boost the immune system, and is helpful especially in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.

Summary: Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, on the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system. The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Eucalyptus oil be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellant.

Blended massage or in the bath: Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.

Used neat or dab on with a bud: Eucalyptus oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so

Gargle: Diluted Eucalyptus can be used as a gargle for a sore throat
 
 
Eucalyptus Oil Essential Oil

Related Article on Aromatherapy

Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and rich floral smell and the oil is deep orange-brown in color... read more

Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood oil could be useful for chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs that accompany bronchitis and lung infections... read more

Angelica Essential Oil
It is called Angelica, since it normally flowers on the 8th May, which is St Michael the Archangel's Day, and for this reason it is often planted in monasteries and is referred to as "Angel Grass".... read more

Copyright© 2008 1st-in-aromatheraphy.com
Contact Us | Sitemap | Disclaimer | Link Partners
Remember Our Website: 1st-in-aromatheraphy.com